36th EU PVSEC, 09 - 13 September 2019
Marseille Chanot Convention and Exhibition Centre, Marseille, France

Your Conference Programme is compiled by the photovoltaic professional world.
Following submission, your abstract will be reviewed by the international EU PVSEC Committee. This distinguished group is made up of more than 200 leading experts from institutional and industrial research organisations from around the world.

Status of 11.02.2019

EU PVSEC Technical Programme Chair

Robert Kenny, European Commission Joint Research Centre,
Directorate for Energy, Transport and Climate, Ispra, Italy

Topic Organisers

Franck Al Shakarchi, CEA / INES, Le Bourget-du-Lac, France
Oliver Anspach, PV Crystalox Solar, Erfurt, Germany
Ignacio Antón Hernández, UPM, Madrid, Spain
Hubert A. Aulich, SC Sustainable Concepts GmbH, Erfurt, Germany
Giorgio Bardizza, European Commission JRC, Ispra, Italy
Franz P. Baumgartner, ZHAW, Winterthur, Switzerland
Karsten Bothe, ISFH, Emmerthal, Germany
Dennis Bredemeier, ISFH, Emmerthal, Germany
Christian Breyer, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
Claudia Buerhop-Lutz, HI REN, Erlangen, Germany
Julio Cárabe, CIEMAT, Madrid, Spain
Mariska de Wild-Scholten, SmartGreenScans, Groet, The Netherlands
Matthieu Despeisse, CSEM, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Francesco Dolci, European Commission JRC, Petten, The Netherlands
Francesca Ferrazza, eni spa, San Donato Milanese, Italy
Giovanni Flamand, imec, Leuven, Belgium
Francesco Frontini, SUPSI, Canobbio, Switzerland
Maria Getsiou, European Commission DG RTD, Brussels, Belgium
Stefan W. Glunz, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Jan Christoph Goldschmidt, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Ralph Gottschalg, Fraunhofer CSP, Halle (Saale), Germany
Giso Hahn, University of Konstanz, Germany
Werner Herrmann, TÜV Rheinland Energy, Cologne, Germany
Louise Hirst, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Peter Lechner, ZSW, Stuttgart, Germany
Philippe Malbranche, CEA, Le Bourget du Lac, France
Antonio Martí Vega, UPM, Madrid, Spain
Gaetan Masson, Becquerel Institute, Brussels, Belgium
Urs Muntwyler, BUAS, Burgdorf, Switzerland

 

Gerhard Mütter, Alternative Energy Solutions, Vienna, Austria
Sylvain Nicolay, CSEM, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Thomas Nordmann, TNC Consulting, Feldmeilen, Switzerland
Stefan Nowak, NET Nowak Energy & Technology, St. Ursen, Switzerland
Heinz Ossenbrink, Band Gap, Bad Feilnbach, Germany
Nicola Pearsall, Northumbria University, Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Stefan Peters, Hanwha Q CELLS, Bitterfeld-Wolfen, Germany
Riccardo Po, eni, Novara, Italy
Jozef (Jef) Poortmans, imec, Leuven, Belgium
Christos Protogeropoulos, EEPS, Athens, Greece
Bernd Rech, HZB, Berlin, Germany
Alex Redinger, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Stephan Riepe, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Pere Roca i Cabarrocas, CNRS, Palaiseau, France
Alessandra Scognamiglio, ENEA, Portici, Italy
Gerald Siefer, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Stephen Taylor, European Space Agency, Noordwijk, The Netherlands
Ayodhya Nath Tiwari, EMPA, Dübendorf, Switzerland
Marko Topic, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Laurent Torcheux, EDF R&D, Moret-sur-Loing, France
Wolfgang Tress, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
Wilfried G.J.H.M. van Sark, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Sjoerd Veenstra, ECN part of TNO, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Karsten Wambach, Wambach-Consulting, Aindling, Germany
Arthur W. Weeber, ECN part of TNO, Petten, The Netherlands
Ingrid Weiss, WIP Renewable Energies, Munich, Germany
Wiltraud Wischmann, ZSW, Stuttgart, Germany
Peter Wohlfart, Singulus Technologies, Kahl am Main, Germany

 

Paper Review Experts

Steve Albrecht, HZB, Berlin, Germany
Cristina Alonso-Tristán, UBU, Burgos, Spain
Nekane Azkona, UPV/EHU, Bilbao, Spain
Kris Baert, KU Leuven, Heverlee, Belgium
Nicolas Barreau, University of Nantes, France
Derk L. Bätzner, Meyer Burger Research, Hauterive, Switzerland
Guy Beaucarne, Dow Silicones, Seneffe, Belgium
Martin P. Bellmann, SINTEF, Trondheim, Norway
Malek Benmansour, CEA, Le Bourget du Lac, France
Veronica Bermudez Benito, QEERI, Doha, Qatar
Darina Blagoeva, European Commission JRC, Petten, The Netherlands
Philippe Blanc, MINES ParisTech, Paris, France
Pierluigi Bonomo, SUPSI, Canobbio, Switzerland
Christoph J. Brabec, FAU, Erlangen, Germany
Rolf Brendel, ISFH, Emmerthal, Germany
Roland Bründlinger, AIT, Vienna, Austria
Timothy Bruton, Progress in Photovoltaics, Woking, United Kingdom
Roberta Campesato, CESI, Milan, Italy
Christian Camus, LayTec, Berlin, Germany
Silvia Caneva, WIP Renewable Energies, Munich, Germany
Fabian Carigiet, ZHAW, Winterthur, Switzerland
Anna J. Carr, ECN part of TNO, Petten, The Netherlands
Alison Ciesla, UNSW Australia, Sydney, Australia
James Patrick Connolly, UPV, Valencia, Spain
Stéphane Cros, CEA, Le Bourget du Lac, France
Edwin Cunow, LSPV Consulting, Gröbenzell, Germany
Thomas Dalibor, Avancis, Torgau, Germany
Adrien Danel, CEA, Le Bourget du Lac, France
Bill Dauksher, Arizona State University, Tempe, USA
Michele de Bastiani, KAUST, Thuwal, Saudi Arabia
Paola Delli Veneri, ENEA, Portici, Italy
Aldo Di Carlo, University of Rome II, Italy
Bernhard Dimmler, NICE Solar Energy, Schwäbisch Hall, Germany
Doriana Dimova-Malinovska, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria
Sébastien Dubois, CEA, Le Bourget du Lac, France
Thorsten Dullweber, ISFH, Emmerthal, Germany
Ken Durose, Stephenson Institute for Renewable Energy, Liverpool, United Kingdom
Gabriele C. Eder, OFI, Vienna, Austria
Roland Einhaus, Apollon Solar, Lyon, France
Nicholas Ekins-Daukes, UNSW Australia, Sydney, Australia
Marco Ernst, ANU, Canberra, Australia
Peter Fath, RCT-Solutions, Konstanz, Germany
Wilfried Favre, CEA, Le Bourget-du-lac, France
Christopher Fell, CSIRO Energy Technology, Mayfield West, Australia
Gabi Friesen, SUPSI, Canobbio, Switzerland
Vasilis Fthenakis, Columbia University, New York, USA
Bruno Gaiddon, Hespul, Lyon, France
Stefan Gall, HZB, Berlin, Germany
William J. Gambogi, DuPont, Wilmington, USA
Ivan Gordon, imec, Leuven, Belgium
Jonathan Govaerts, imec, Genk, Belgium
Ana Maria Gracia Amillo, European Commission JRC, Ispra, Italy
Giorgio Graditi, ENEA, Portici, Italy
Matthias Grottke, Hammer Real, Munich, Germany
Daniela Guida, ENEL Green Power, Rome, Italy
Ingo Hagemann, Architekturbüro Hagemann, Aachen, Germany
Christian Hagendorf, Fraunhofer CSP, Halle (Saale), Germany
Jan Haschke, EPFL, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Claas Helmke, Clake Energy, Erfurt, Germany
M. Angeles Hernandez-Fenollosa, UPV, Valencia, Spain
Bert Herteleer, Ekistica, Alice Springs, Australia
Karl Hesse, Wacker Chemie, Burghausen, Germany
Yoshihiro Hishikawa, AIST, Tsukuba, Japan
Jörg Horzel, CSEM, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Shujuan Huang, UNSW Australia, Sydney, Australia
Kees Hummelen, University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands
Stuart J. C. Irvine, Swansea University, St. Asaph, United Kingdom
Shogo Ishizuka, AIST, Tsukuba, Japan
Ulrike Jahn, TÜV Rheinland Energy, Cologne, Germany
Gaby J. M. Janssen, ECN part of TNO, Petten, The Netherlands
Joachim John, imec, Leuven, Belgium
Kai-Philipp Kairies, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Izumi Kaizuka, RTS Corporation, Chuo-ku, Japan
Jeff Kettle, University of Bangor, Bangor, United Kingdom
Victor Khorenko, AZUR SPACE, Heilbronn, Germany
Richard King, Arizona State University, Tempe, USA
Jean-Paul Kleider, CNRS, Gif sur Yvette, France
Jean Marie Klein, CEA, Le Bourget du Lac, France
Makoto Konagai, Tokyo City University, Japan
Dirk König, UNSW Australia, Sydney, Australia
Igor Konovalov, University of Applied Sciences Jena, Germany
Philipp Kratzert, Solibro, Bitterfeld-Wolfen OT Thalheim, Germany
Ana Rosa Lagunas, CENER, Sarriguren-Navarra, Spain
Kari Lappalainen, Tampere University, Finland
Julien Laurent, Vesuvius, Feignies, France
Martijn Lenes, Tempress, Vaassen, The Netherlands

 

Claude Lévy-Clément, CNRS, Thiais, France
Ching-Fuh Lin, NTU, Taipei, Taiwan
Mónica Lira-Cantú, CIN2, Barcelona, Spain
Juan Lopez-Garcia, European Commission JRC, Ispra, Italy
Martha Ch. Lux-Steiner, HZB, Berlin, Germany
Oliver Mayer, Garching, Germany
Paola Mazzucchelli, EUREC, Brussels, Belgium
Alexander Meeder, Geo-En Energy Technologies, Berlin, Germany
Johannes Meier, Meier Technologies, Berlingen, Switzerland
Axel Metz, Alzenau, Germany
Marc Meuris, imec, Genk, Belgium
Max Mittag, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Christos Monokroussos, TÜV Rheinland, Shanghai, China
Jens Moschner, KU Leuven, Heverlee, Belgium
Jörg Müller, Hanwha Q CELLS, Bitterfeld-Wolfen, Germany
Delfina Muñoz, CEA, Le Bourget du Lac, France
Miguel Angel Muñoz-García, UPM, Madrid, Spain
Nina Munzke, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany
Ronald C.G. Naber, Tempress, Vaassen, The Netherlands
Henning Nagel, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Bonna Newman, ECN part of TNO, Petten, The Netherlands
Kensuke Nishioka, University of Miyazaki, Japan
Herman-Josef Nonnenmacher, Meyer Burger, Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Germany
Hartmut Nussbaumer, ZHAW, Winterthur, Switzerland
Christer Nyman, Soleco, Porvoo, Finland
Yoshio Ohshita, Toyota Technological Institute, Nagoya, Japan
Yoshitaka Okada, University of Tokyo, Japan
Sener Oktik, Sisecam, Kocaeli, Turkey
Gernot Oreski, PCCL, Leoben, Austria
Alona Otaegi, UPV/EHU, Bilbao, Spain
Wolfram Palitzsch, Loser Chemie, Freiberg, Germany
David Patrick, Western Washington University, Bellingham, USA
Marion Perrin, Oscarlab, Bernin, France
Kristian Peter, ISC Konstanz, Germany
Kai Petter, Hanwha Q CELLS, Bitterfeld-Wolfen, Germany
Davide Polverini, European Commission DG GROWTH, Brussels, Belgium
Ralf Preu, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Inigo Ramiro, UPM, Madrid, Spain
Tjerk Reijenga, BEAR-iD, Gouda, The Netherlands
Angèle Reinders, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands
Jan Remund, Meteotest, Bern, Switzerland
Jochen Rentsch, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Mauricio Richter, 3E, Brussels, Belgium
Francesco Roca, ENEA, Portici, Italy
Sandy Rodrigues, M-ITI, Funchal, Portugal
Alessandro Romeo, University of Verona, Italy
Kittessa T. Roro, CSIR, Pretoria, South Africa
Jatin Roy, IIT Kharagpur, India
Marin Rusu, HZB, Berlin, Germany
Tony Sample, European Commission JRC, Ispra, Italy
Jan Schmidt, ISFH, Emmerthal, Germany
Marion Schroedter-Homscheidt, German Aerospace Center, Wessling, Germany
Ruud E. I. Schropp, Utrecht University, Driebergen, The Netherlands
Martin C. Schubert, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Eva Schüpbach, BUAS, Burgdorf, Switzerland
Manajit Sengupta, NREL, Golden, USA
Carla Signorini, University of Pisa, Italy
Kostas Sinapis, SEAC, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Ronald Sinton, Sinton Instruments, Boulder, USA
Volker Sittinger, Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
Lenneke H. Slooff, ECN part of TNO, Petten, The Netherlands
Joshua S. Stein, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, USA
Dirk Stellbogen, ZSW, Stuttgart, Germany
Sandor Szabó, European Commission JRC, Ispra, Italy
João Tavares Pinho, UFPA, Belém, Brazil
Takeshi Tayagaki, AIST, Tsukuba, Japan
Nigel Taylor, European Commission JRC, Ispra, Italy
Barbara Terheiden, University of Konstanz, Germany
Mirjam Theelen, TNO/Solliance, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Marios Theristis, University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus
Gianluca Timò, RSE, Piacenza, Italy
Rasit Turan, METU, Ankara, Turkey
Eva Unger, HZB, Berlin, Germany
Roland M. E. Valckenborg, SEAC, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Mike Van Iseghem, EDF R&D, Moret-sur-Loing, France
John van Roosmalen, ECN part of TNO, Petten, The Netherlands
Pierre J. Verlinden, Amrock, McLaren Vale, Australia
Michael Vetter, IPHT, Jena, Germany
Marta Victoria, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark
Alessandro Virtuani, EPFL, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Eszter (Esther) Voroshazi, imec, Leuven, Belgium
Andreas Wade, First Solar, Mainz, Germany
Qi Wang, Jinko Solar, Haining, China
Wilhelm Warta, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Akira Yamada, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Selcuk Yerci, METU, Ankara, Turkey
David Young, NREL, Golden, USA
Jun Zhao, Meyer Burger, Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Germany

  Awards Coordinators

Student Awards Coordinator
Arno Smets
Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands

Robert Kenny, European Commission Joint Research Centre,
Directorate for Energy, Transport and Climate, Ispra, Italy

   


scientific committee meeting