36th EU PVSEC, 09 - 13 September 2019
Marseille Chanot Convention and Exhibition Centre, Marseille, France

Your Conference Programme is compiled by the photovoltaic professional world.
Following submission, your abstract will be reviewed by the international EU PVSEC Committee. This distinguished group is made up of more than 200 leading experts from institutional and industrial research organisations, based in 28 countries.

Status as of 27 February 2018

Topic Organisers

Oliver Anspach, PV Crystalox Solar, Erfurt, Germany
Derk L. Bätzner, Meyer Burger Research, Hauterive, Switzerland
Franz P. Baumgartner, ZHAW, Winterthur, Switzerland
Rolf Brendel, ISFH, Emmerthal, Germany
Christian Breyer, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
Christian Camus, ZAE Bayern, Erlangen, Germany
Julio Cárabe, CIEMAT, Madrid, Spain
Mariska de Wild-Scholten, SmartGreenScans, Groet, The Netherlands
Nicholas J. Ekins-Daukes, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Francesca Ferrazza, eni spa, San Donato Milanese, Italy
Giovanni Flamand, imec, Leuven, Belgium
Francesco Frontini, SUPSI, Canobbio, Switzerland
Maria Getsiou, European Commission DG RTD, Brussels, Belgium
Stefan W. Glunz, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Ralph Gottschalg, Fraunhofer CSP, Halle (Saale), Germany
Giso Hahn, University of Konstanz, Germany
Werner Herrmann, TÜV Rheinland Energy, Cologne, Germany
Louise Hirst, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Peter Lechner, ZSW, Stuttgart, Germany
Antonio Martí Vega, UPM, Madrid, Spain
Gaetan Masson, Becquerel Institute, Brussels, Belgium
Oliver Mayer, GE Global Research, Garching, Germany
Delfina Muñoz, CEA, Le Bourget du Lac, France

  Thomas Nordmann, TNC Consulting, Feldmeilen, Switzerland
Stefan Nowak, NET Nowak Energy & Technology, St. Ursen, Switzerland
Christer Nyman, Soleco, Porvoo, Finland
Heinz Ossenbrink, Band Gap, Bad Feilnbach, Germany
Nicola Pearsall, Northumbria University, Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Marion Perrin, Oscaro, Paris, France
Jozef (Jef) Poortmans, imec, Leuven, Belgium
Christos Protogeropoulos, EEPS, Athens, Greece
Alex Redinger, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Stephan Riepe, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Adriano Sabene, ENEL Green Power, Rome, Italy
Alessandra Scognamiglio, ENEA, Portici, Italy
Carla Signorini, European Space Agency, Noordwijk, The Netherlands
Lenneke H. Slooff, ECN, Petten, The Netherlands
Ayodhya Nath Tiwari, EMPA, Dübendorf, Switzerland
Marko Topic, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Wilfried van Sark, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Sjoerd Veenstra, ECN, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Karsten Wambach, Wambach-Consulting, Aindling, Germany
Arthur W. Weeber, ECN, Petten, The Netherlands
Ingrid Weiss, WIP - Renewable Energies, Munich, Germany
Wiltraud Wischmann, ZSW, Stuttgart, Germany
Peter Wohlfart, Singulus Technologies, Kahl am Main, Germany

 

Paper Review Experts

Cristina Alonso-Tristán, UBU, Burgos, Spain
Ignacio Antón, UPM, Madrid, Spain
Nekane Azkona, UPV/EHU, Bilbao, Spain
Kris Baert, KU Leuven, Heverlee, Belgium
Giorgio Bardizza, European Commission JRC, Ispra, Italy
Paul A. Basore, Solana Beach, USA
Guy Beaucarne, Dow Corning, Seneffe, Belgium
Martin P. Bellmann, SINTEF, Trondheim, Norway
Veronica Bermudez, Solar Frontier, Atsugi, Japan
Philippe Blanc, MINES ParisTech, Paris, France
Pierluigi Bonomo, SUPSI, Canobbio, Switzerland
Franck Bourry, CEA, Le Bourget du Lac, France
Christoph J. Brabec, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Dennis Bredemeier, ISFH, Emmerthal, Germany
Timothy Bruton, Progress in Photovoltaics, Woking, United Kingdom
Claudia Buerhop-Lutz, ZAE Bayern, Erlangen, Germany
Roberta Campesato, CESI, Milan, Italy
Silvia Caneva, WIP - Renewable Energies, Munich, Germany
Alison Ciesla, UNSW Australia, Sydney, Australia
Stéphane Cros, CEA, Le Bourget du Lac, France
Edwin Cunow, LSPV Consulting, Gröbenzell, Germany
Thomas Dalibor, AVANCIS, Torgau, Germany
Adrien Danel, CEA, Le Bourget du Lac, France
Bill Dauksher, Arizona State University, Tempe, USA
Iñigo de la Parra, UPNa, Pamplona, Spain
Paola Delli Veneri, ENEA, Portici, Italy
Bernhard Dimmler, NICE Solar Energy, Schwäbisch Hall, Germany
Doriana Dimova-Malinovska, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria
Sébastien Dubois, CEA, Le Bourget du Lac, France
Thorsten Dullweber, ISFH, Emmerthal, Germany
Ken Durose, Stephenson Institute for Renewable Energy, Liverpool, United Kingdom
Gabriele C. Eder, OFI, Vienna, Austria
Oliver Eibl, University of Tübingen, Germany
Roland Einhaus, Apollon Solar, Lyon, France
Marco Ernst, ANU, Canberra, Australia
Peter Fath, RCT-Solutions, Konstanz, Germany
Wilfried Favre, CEA-INES, Le Bourget-du-lac, France
Christopher Fell, CSIRO Energy Technology, Mayfield West, Australia
Gabi Friesen, SUPSI, Canobbio, Switzerland
Vasilis Fthenakis, Columbia University, New York, USA
Bruno Gaiddon, Hespul, Lyon, France
Stefan Gall, HZB, Berlin, Germany
William J. Gambogi, DuPont, Wilmington, USA
Ivan Gordon, imec, Leuven, Belgium
Jonathan Govaerts, imec, Leuven, Belgium
Giorgio Graditi, ENEA, Portici, Italy
Matthias Grottke, WIP - Renewable Energies, Munich, Germany
Jean Francois Guillemoles, CNRS, Chatou Cedex, France
Ingo Hagemann, Architekturbüro Hagemann, Aachen, Germany
Christian Hagendorf, Fraunhofer CSP, Halle (Saale), Germany
Jan Haschke, EPFL, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
M. Angeles Hernandez-Fenollosa, UPV, Valencia, Spain
Bert Herteleer, Ekistica, Alice Springs, Australia
Karl Hesse, Wacker Chemie, Burghausen, Germany
Yoshihiro Hishikawa, AIST, Tsukuba, Japan
Jörg Horzel, CSEM, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Jun-Rui Huang, Motech Industries, Taoyuan County, Taiwan
Shujuan Huang, UNSW Australia, Sydney, Australia
Thomas Huld, European Commission JRC, Ispra, Italy
Kees Hummelen, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
Stuart J. C. Irvine, Swansea University, St. Asaph, United Kingdom
Shogo Ishizuka, AIST, Tsukuba, Japan
Ulrike Jahn, TÜV Rheinland Energy, Cologne, Germany
Gaby J. M. Janssen, ECN, Petten, The Netherlands
Joachim John, imec, Leuven, Belgium
Elizabeth Kaijuka-Okwenje, Rural Electrification Agency, Kampala, Uganda
Izumi Kaizuka, RTS, Tokyo, Japan
Victor Khorenko, AZUR SPACE, Heilbronn, Germany
Sung Dug (Doug) Kim, SAIT, Yongin-si, Republic of Korea
Richard King, Arizona State University, Tempe, USA
Dirk König, UNSW Australia, Sydney, Australia
Igor Konovalov, University of Applied Sciences Jena, Germany
Stephen Koopman, CSIR, Pretoria, South Africa
Philipp Kratzert, Solibro, Bitterfeld-Wolfen OT Thalheim, Germany
Ana Rosa Lagunas, CENER, Sarriguren-Navarra, Spain
Kari Lappalainen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Julien Laurent, Vesuvius, Feignies, France
Jacques Levrat, CSEM, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
 

Claude Lévy-Clément, CNRS, Thiais, France
Ching-Fuh Lin, NTU, Taipei, Taiwan
Yung-Sheng (David) Lin, E-TON Solar Tech, Tainan, Taiwan
Mónica Lira-Cantú, CIN2, Barcelona, Spain
Juan Lopez-Garcia, European Commission JRC, Ispra, Italy
Martha Ch. Lux-Steiner, HZB, Berlin, Germany
George Makrides, University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus
Philippe Malbranche, CEA, Le Bourget du Lac, France
Paola Mazzucchelli, EUREC, Brussels, Belgium
Alexander Meeder, Geo-En Energy Technologies, Berlin, Germany
Johannes Meier, Meier Technologies, Berlingen, Switzerland
Axel Metz, Alzenau, Germany
Marc Meuris, imec, Leuven, Belgium
Max Mittag, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Christos Monokroussos, TÜV Rheinland, Shanghai, China
Jörg Müller, Hanwha Q CELLS, Bitterfeld-Wolfen, Germany
Miguel Angel Muñoz-García, UPM, Madrid, Spain
Urs Muntwyler, BUAS, Burgdorf, Switzerland
Nina Munzke, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany
Gerhard Mütter, Alternative Energy Solutions, Vienna, Austria
Ronald C.G. Naber, Tempress, Vaassen, The Netherlands
Henning Nagel, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Hartmut Nussbaumer, ZHAW, Winterthur, Switzerland
Yoshio Ohshita, Toyota Technological Institute, Nagoya, Japan
Yoshitaka Okada, University of Tokyo, Japan
Sener Oktik, Sisecam, Istanbul, Turkey
Gernot Oreski, PCCL, Leoben, Austria
Wolfram Palitzsch, Loser Chemie, Zwickau, Germany
David Patrick, Western Washington University, Bellingham, USA
Kristian Peter, ISC Konstanz, Germany
Stefan Peters, Hanwha Q CELLS, Bitterfeld-Wolfen, Germany
Kai Petter, Hanwha Q CELLS, Bitterfeld-Wolfen, Germany
Riccardo Po, eni, Novara, Italy
Davide Polverini, European Commission DG GROWTH, Brussels, Belgium
Michael Powalla, ZSW, Stuttgart, Germany
Ralf Preu, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Bernd Rech, HZB, Berlin, Germany
Tjerk Reijenga, BEAR-iD, Gouda, The Netherlands
Jan Remund, Meteotest, Bern, Switzerland
Jochen Rentsch, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Francesco Roca, ENEA, Portici, Italy
Sandy Rodrigues, M-ITI, Funchal, Portugal
Alessandro Romeo, University of Verona, Italy
Kittessa T. Roro, CSIR, Pretoria, South Africa
Jatin Roy, IIT Kharagpur, India
Marin Rusu, HZB, Berlin, Germany
Vladimir Saly, Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia
Tony Sample, European Commission JRC, Ispra, Italy
Hermann Schlemm, Meyer Burger, Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Germany
Jan Schmidt, ISFH, Emmerthal, Germany
Marion Schroedter-Homscheidt, German Aerospace Center, Wessling, Germany
Ruud E. I. Schropp, Utrecht University, Driebergen, The Netherlands
Martin C. Schubert, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Jan-Willem Schüttauf, CSEM, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Manajit Sengupta, NREL, Golden, USA
Gerald Siefer, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Kostas Sinapis, SEAC-ECN, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Ronald Sinton, Sinton Instruments, Boulder, USA
James R. Sites, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, USA
Volker Sittinger, Fraunhofer IST, Braunschweig, Germany
Joshua S. Stein, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, USA
Dirk Stellbogen, ZSW, Stuttgart, Germany
Sandor Szabó, European Commission JRC, Ispra, Italy
Nigel Taylor, European Commission JRC, Ispra, Italy
Barbara Terheiden, University of Konstanz, Germany
Gianluca Timò, RSE, Piacenza, Italy
Wolfgang Tress, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
Roland M. E. Valckenborg, SEAC, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Joop van Deelen, Solliance/TNO, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Mike Van Iseghem, EDF R&D, Moret-sur-Loing, France
John van Roosmalen, ECN, Petten, The Netherlands
Michael Vetter, IPHT, Jena, Germany
Alessandro Virtuani, EPFL, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Eszter (Esther) Voroshazi, imec, Leuven, Belgium
Andreas Wade, First Solar, Mainz, Germany
Wilhelm Warta, Fraunhofer ISE, Freiburg, Germany
Akira Yamada, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
David Young, NREL, Golden, USA
Mike Zehner, Rosenheim University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Jun Zhao, Meyer Burger, Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Germany

 

  Awards Coordinators

Student Awards Coordinator
Prof. Dr. Arno Smets
Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands

 

Poster Awards Coordinator
Prof. Dr. Arno Smets
Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands


scientific committee meeting